CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 896607

Mr. Wency Villaluz
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
361 North Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of an adhesive tape for use in cathode ray tubes, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Villaluz:

In your letter dated April 4, 1994, on behalf of Pioneer Electronics Technology, Pomona, California, you requested a classification ruling.

The manufacturer is Teraoka-Seisaku Corp., Tochigi-Ken, Japan. The shipper is Pioneer Electronics Corporation, Tokyo, Japan.

The instant sample, part no. ZTAB758-30, consists of a double sided adhesive tape measuring about 1" in width. The base material of this tape is a nonwoven fabric composed of a blend of 50% rayon man-made fibers and 50% wood pulp, by weight. Both sides of this material have been coated with an acrylic plastics adhesive. The solvent for this adhesive is toluene. The adhesive portion is not believed to comprise over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. This tape, which measures about 0.16mm + 0.03mm in overall thickness, contains a protective paper release on both adhesive surfaces. This tape, which will imported in rolls of 50 meter lengths, is designed to be stuck around the inner side edges of cathode ray tubes and, being double sided adhesive, is to stick a lead band.

The applicable subheading for the tape will be 3921.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492kg per square meter, products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport